Montréal Organ Festival Schedule

​​July 1–7, 2017

1er  au 7 juillet 2017


Presented by / Présenté par


Northeast AGO,

RCCO, & CIOC


l'AGO région du Nord-Est,

le CRCO et le CIOC












​​​​

​​​



 

SATURDAY, JULY 1, 2017 (Pre-Festival Day: Additional charges apply*)
   9:00 AM – 4:00 PM                 AGO Regional Competition (St. James United Church)
   9:00 AM – 4:00 PM                 RCCO National Competition (Très-Saint-Nom-de-Jésus)

​   3:00 PM – 4:30 PM                 The Elora Singers (St. Patrick's Basilica)

   5:00 PM – 8:00 PM                 "Organ Unleashed!" (Recital/Demo/Silent Film - with Alcée Chriss III & Peter Krasinski; see detailed                                                                schedule for more)

   8:00 PM – 9:00 PM                 Pierre Grandmaison (Notre-Dame Basilica)

   10:00 PM                                 Cocktail Party and Canada-Day Fireworks
    

 SUNDAY, JULY 2, 2017

   1:00 PM - 2:30 PM                  McGill Student Organ Academy Closing Concert (St. James United Church)

   3:30 PM – 5:00 PM                 Pre-Festival concert: Nathan Laube (St. Joseph’s Oratory)
   8:00 PM – 10:00 PM               Opening Festival Concert (Church of St. Andrew & St. Paul)
                                                            Organized Crime Duo (Rachel Mahon & Sarah Svendsen)
                                                            Mélanie Barney (with Buzz brass ensemble): Holst – The Planets
   

 MONDAY, JULY 3, 2017
   9:00 AM – 10:30 AM               Opening Service: Jonathan Oldengarm and the choir of St. Andrew & St. Paul 

                                                     (Church of St. Andrew & St. Paul)
   5:00 PM – 5:45 PM                 Option A: Federico Andreoni (Saint John the Evangelist)

   5:00 PM – 5:45 PM                 Option B: Stephen Boda and Colin MacKnight (Saint-Jean-Baptiste Church)

   5:00 PM – 5:45 PM                 Option C: Choral evensong: The Choir of King's College London (Christ Church Cathedral)
   8:00 PM – 10:00 PM               Hans-Ola Ericsson (Church of the Immaculate Conception)
   

  TUESDAY, JULY 4, 2017
   10:00 AM – 11:00 AM             Vincent Boucher (St. Joseph’s Oratory)

   12:00 PM – 2:00 PM               Option A: Visit Juget-Sinclair workshop (with boxed lunch)
   12:30 PM – 1:30 PM               Option B: Katelyn Emerson: Saint-Gilbert church (with boxed lunch)

   12:30 PM – 1:30 PM               Option C: John Grew (Mountainside United Church (with boxed lunch)

   12:30 PM – 1:30 PM               Option D: Rashaan Allwood (St. James United Church)
   3:00 PM – 4:00 PM                 Cherry Rhodes (Saints-Anges, Lachine)
   5:00 PM – 5:45 PM                 Option A: Monica Czausz & Nicholas Capozzoli (St. Matthias' Church)
   5:00 PM – 5:45 PM                 Option B: McGill Students (Grand Séminaire)

   5:00 PM – 5:45 PM                 Option C: Mireille Lagacé (Saint-Léon church, Westmount)

   5:00 PM – 5:45 PM                 Option D: Choral evensong: The Choir of King's College London (Christ Church Cathedral)
   8:00 PM – 9:30 PM                 Roomful of Teeth (Marie Reine-du-Monde Cathedral)

   10:00 PM                                 Festival Cocktail Party (Place Ville-Marie tower)

 WEDNESDAY, JULY 5, 2017
   9:00 AM – 1:00 PM                 AGO improvisation competition semi-finals (Church of St. Andrew & St. Paul)

   1:30 PM – 2:30 PM                 Jean-Baptiste Robin (Redpath Hall, Group A)
   4:30 PM – 5:30 PM                 Jean-Baptiste Robin (Redpath Hall, Group B)

   5:00 PM – 5:45 PM                 Choral evensong: The Choir of King's College London (Christ Church Cathedral)
   7:00 PM – 9:00 PM                 Christian Lane and Jean-Willy Kunz (with Jazz quintet) (Maison symphonique)
 

 THURSDAY, JULY 6, 2017
   9:00 AM – 10:00 AM               Festival worship service (St. George's Anglican Church)

   12:15 PM – 1:15 PM               AGO & RCCO competition winners concert (Church of St. Andrew & St. Paul)
   5:00 PM – 5:45 PM                 Option A: Duo Majoya (The Gesù)

   5:00 PM – 5:45 PM                 Option B: les soûls d'amour (Notre-Dame-du-Sacré-Cœur Chapel: Notre-Dame basilica)

   5:00 PM – 5:45 PM                 Option C: Choral evensong: The Choir of King's College London (Christ Church Cathedral)
   8:00 PM – 10:00 PM               Olivier Latry (Notre-Dame Basilica)

 
FRIDAY, JULY 7, 2017 (Post-Festival Day: Additional charges apply*)
   9:00 AM – 10:00 AM               Marc-André Doran (Church of the Visitation)

   11:00 AM – 12:00 PM             Jan Kraybill (Sainte-Famille Church, Boucherville)
   12:30 PM – 2:00 PM               Visits to Casavant and Létourneau shops/lunch

   2:00 PM – 3:00 PM                 Rachel Laurin (Saint-Hyacinthe Cathedral)

   5:30 PM – 7:30 PM                 Dinner and wine tasting
   8:00 PM – 10:00 PM               Renée Anne Louprette (Abbaye Saint-Benoît-du-lac) 
​​​​​


 * Please note that there is an additional charge for pre-convention ($100) and post-convention days ($175), which are not included         as part of the standard convention registration package).​​