Workshops 

The Montréal Organ Festival features 45 workshops and masterclasses throughout the week! If you would like to make a donation to sponsor a workshop during the festival, click here.

1er au 7 juillet 2017

July 1 - 7, 2017



l'AGO région du Nord-Est, le CRCO et le CIOC


Northeast AGO,

RCCO, & CIOC














​​​​

July 3, 2017 - ​11:00 AM-12:00 PM

Option 1: Masterclass: Hans-Ola Ericsson (Selected Scandinavian composers and the complete works of Messiaen) - St. James United Church

Option 2: Steven Young (Repertoire for small choirs) - Church of St. Andrew & St. Paul (Kildonan Hall)

Option 3: Jean-Sébastien Vallée (Repertoire for large choirs) - Church of St. Andrew & St. Paul (Sanctuary)

Option 4: Alcée Chriss III (Repertoire for small organs) - Presbyterian College

Option 5: Jan Overduin (Early improvisation techniques) - Christ Church Cathedral

Option 6: Betty-Jo Christiani (Repertoire for children's choirs) - Sheraton Hotel (Drummond East)

Option 7: Alexia Jensen (Marketing and publicity for the organ) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 3)

Option 8: Martha De Francisco (Audio recording techniques for organ music) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 7)

Option 9: Margaret Machum (Saving the Organ) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 2)


July 3, 2017 - 3:00 PM-4:30 PM

Option 1: Masterclass: Jean-Baptiste Robin (French-Classical repertoire) - Redpath Hall

Option 2: David Enlow (Hymn Playing) - The Gesù

Option 3: Rachel Laurin (Organ Improvisation) - St. James United Church

Option 4: Jan Overduin (Early organ repertoire) - St. John the Evangelist

Option 5: Joe Fort (Choir of King's College London: Open rehearsal) - Christ Church Cathedral

Option 6: Jay Lane (Working with Aging Voices) - Sheraton Hotel (Drummond West)

Option 7: Susanne Kujala & Kalle Toivio (A Century of Finnish Organ Art) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 3)

Option 8: Élisabeth Gallat-Morin (The early history of the organ and organ music on the island of Montreal) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 6)

Option 9: Andrew Forrest ​(Planning an Organ Project) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 7)


​July 5, 2017 - 9:00 AM-10:15 AM

Option 1: Masterclass: Jonathan Oldengarm (German Romantic organ repertoire) - St. James United Church

Option 2: Jeff Enns (RCCO Choral Music) - Sheraton Hotel (Drummond East)

Option 3: Jean-Sébastien Vallée (Basic conducting techniques) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 1)

Option 4: Jan Kraybill (Designing a personalized curriculum using standard organ repertoire) - Sheraton Hotel​ (Drummond West)

Option 5: Alexandra Fol (Contemporary Canadian organ compositions) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 2)

​Option 6: Conférence FQAO: Robin Côté* (Organbuilding in the XIXe century along the St. Lawrence River: What are its distinctive stylistic elements?) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 7)

Option 7: Thomas Leslie (Fundraising for organ projects) ​- Sheraton Hotel (Salon 3)

Option 8: Orgelkids USA (Portable organ kit for kids) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 6)

Option 9: NCOI Semi-finals (AGO improvisation competition) - Church of St. Andrew & St. Paul (runs until 1:00 PM)


​July 5, 2017 - 10:30 AM-11:45 AM

Option 1: Masterclass: Cherry Rhodes (Emerging artists) - St. James United Church

Option 2: Jan Overduin (Fantasia Apocalyptica) - The Gesù

Option 3: Roomful of Teeth(Modern vocal techniques) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 2)

Option 4: Karen Schuessler (6 Basic Vocal Techniques to Improve Your Choir Now) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 1)

Option 5: Louise Mundinger (To speak, to sing, to play: integrations) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 6)

Option 6: Conférence FQAO: Louis Brouillette* (Les Compositions québécoises pour orgue) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 7)

Option 7: Frank Crosio (AGO Exam preparation) - Sheraton Hotel (Drummond East)

                  Sponsored by Greater Bridgeport Chapter, AGO

Option 8: Morningstar/ECS Choral reading session (led by Stephanie Martin) - Sheraton Hotel (Drummond West)

Option 9: Marianne Perron ​(Programming for Organ and Orchestra) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 3) 


July 6, 2017 - 10:15 AM-11:45 AM

Option 1: Masterclass: Olivier Latry (French Romantic repertoire) - Saint-Jean-Baptiste Church

Option 2: Gregg Redner ('The times they are a-changing!' building a children's choir in the twenty-first century) - St. James United Church

Option 3: Mélanie Barney(Transcription registration) - The Church of St. Andrew & St. Paul

Option 4: Julian Wachner (Advanced conducting techniques) - Sheraton Hotel (Drummond West)

Option 5: Joseph Ripka (Yale Institute of Sacred Music) ​(Parish-Based Music Schools: Developing a Program for the Local Community) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 3)

Option 6: Charlene Higbe (Change: Evolution or Emergency?) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 6)

Option 7: John Bishop (From Pythagoras to Pistons: The history of organ stop actions) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 1)

Option 8: Peter Nikiforuk (RCCO Exam preparation) - Sheraton Hotel (Drummond East)

Option 9: Ray Cornils (Bringing the organ into the classroom) - Sheraton Hotel (Salon 7)


*Workshops given in French